Establishment of scientific basis for iPS cell-rerived granulocyte transfusion strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshimi Akihide  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80609016)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 顆粒球輸注 / 顆粒球輸血 / サイトカイン / がん / 化学療法 / 細胞株化 / 好中球 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the patients with cancer receive chemotherapies, white blood cells usually decrease and they have high risk for severe infection, which affect the treatment outcome. We need to have some novel strategies against this problem and granulocyte transfusion therapy is one of the excellent candidates to solve the issue. However, it is currently not widely used in the clinical setting because of physical and psychologic burdens and risk of donors. We developed a novel strategy to limitlessly obtain iPS cell-derived granulocytes by combining several gene transduction and cytokines for iPS cells.