Genotype-phenotype correlation in Japanese patients with familial Mediterranean fever
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KISHIDA Dai  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 助教 (50467180)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Akinori  信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (10303471)
YAZAKI Masahide  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (70372513)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords家族性地中海熱 / 自己炎症疾患 / MEFV遺伝子 / 遺伝型 / 表現型 / コルヒチン / 遺伝子診断 / 月経 / 自己炎症性疾患 / 臨床像 / 民族差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Familial Mediterranean fever (FMF) is a hereditary autoinflammatory disease characterized by recurrent self-limiting fever and serositis that mainly affects Mediterranean populations. We analyzed patients clinically diagnosed as having FMF to examine the precise genotype-phenotype correlation in a large cohort of Japanese FMF patients.
The most frequent mutation in Japanese patients was E148Q, followed by M694I, L110P, P369S, and R408Q. The clinical features with M694I were associated with more severe clinical course compared to those seen with E148Q. P369S/R408Q showed variable phenotypes with regard to both clinical manifestations and severity. Patients with M694I showed a very favorable response to colchicine therapy, while those with P369S and R408Q did not.
Clinical features and efficacy of treatment in Japanese FMF patients vary widely according to the specific MEFV gene mutation, and therefore genetic analysis should be performed for diagnosis in cases of Japanese FMF.