Development of treatment for dyspnea of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masao  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (10378698)
Research Collaborator FUKUDA Fumihiko  明治国際医療大学, 鍼灸学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords呼吸中枢 / 呼吸困難 / 鍼刺激 / セロトニン / ドーパミン / 鍼 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / Borg scale / 鍼治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two areas on the abdominal side of the medulla oblongata, pre-BotC and BotC, play an important role of generating respiratory rhythms. In this study, to elucidate how acupuncture(ACP) work effectively on dyspnea, we evaluated the effects on these two areas by measuring brain monoamines (dopamine and 5-HT) in respiratory load (CO2 8%) rats. There was no significant difference found in the amount of dopamine between the intact group and the control group. However, in the respiratory load group, it was significantly decreased compared with the intact group and control group. On the other hand, it was significantly increased in the ACP group compared with the respiratory load group and even with the control group. Although the serotonin level was not detected in the intact group and the control group, it was significantly increased in the ACP group compared to the respiratory load group. Results of this study indicate that ACP could affect respiratory rhythm via pre-BotC and BotC.