The regulation of duodenal epithelial barrier by the glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor on chronic psychological stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Fumio  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (20623292)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心身医学 / ストレス / 神経科学 / 機能性消化管障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate the role of glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor (GDNF) in duodenal epithelial barrier function. Mice were subjected to water avoidance stress as a chronic psychological stress and we investigated the duodenal protein expressions of GDNF and mRNA expressions of some kinds of cell-to-cell adhesion molecules. As a result, chronic stress suppressed the expression levels of GDNF in a time-dependent manner during the stress period. mRNA expression levels of E-cadherin, which was a kind of cell-to-cell adhesion molecules at the level of adherent junction, were significantly suppressed by the stress as well as GDNF. Other molecules did not have significant change. Furthermore, the expression levels of E-cadherin were positively correlated with the levels of GDNF. In conclusion, chronic stress down-regulated GDNF and E-cadherin, which were associated with duodenal epithelial barrier dysfunction at the level of adherent junction.