Project/Area Number |
26860485
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Meisei University (2016) National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2015) Waseda University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII YASUSHI 明星大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50508439)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 過敏性腸症候群 / 認知行動療法 / non-patient IBS / 消化器心身症 / ストレスモデル / 認知的再体制化 / 携帯情報端末 / 機能性消化器疾患 / 認知的介入 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the effects of the application of techniques from cognitive behavioral therapy, intended for cognitive modification of stress, on irritable bowel syndrome, a highly frequent psychosomatic disorder of the digestive organs, and carefully examined the clinical applicability of preventive intervention for non-patient IBS. The intervention program was a 12-week package, mainly consisting of the completion of worksheets for cognitive restructuring delivered via mobile information terminals. The results suggest that, compared with the control group, there was a significant reduction of symptoms and improvement in QOL in the intervention group, and it is inferred that the program used in this study has a certain usefulness as a therapeutic self-control technique.