Use of duloxetine after pregabalin administration to neuropathic pain in cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Hiromichi  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20425078)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん患者 / 神経障害性疼痛 / デュロキセチン / プラセボ / RCT / プラセボ対照RCT / 緩和医療 / 心身医学 / プラセボ対照ダブルブラインドRCT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A protocol paper of the second line trial was published in BMJ Open (August 2017), cooperated with the research sharing organization, completed the case collection at the end of November 2017, and fixing and analyzing data was completed at the data center by March 2018. We registered an abstract of this study to the American Society of Clinical Oncology (ASCO) in 2018 and the 23rd Congress of the Japanese Society for Palliative Medicine. The theme was adopted by both academic societies and was selected as an excellent award for the 23rd Congress of the Japanese Society for Palliative Medicine. In the double-blind randomized placebo-controlled study described here, we will evaluate the efficacy of addition of duloxetine for neuropathic cancer pain refractory to opioids and gabapentinoids. The results of the trial will clarify the second-line standard treatment for cancer-related NP. Therefore, we plan to perform a head-to head RCT of duloxetine and gabapentinoids.