Elucidation of common mechanism for the development of metabolic and locomotive syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA TAKUMI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (00383795)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨代謝マーカー / 骨密度 / インスリン抵抗性 / 高分子量アディポネクチン / 肥満 / 疫学研究 / 骨粗鬆症 / やせ / アディポネクチン / 体重 / コホート研究 / 骨型アルカリホスファターゼ / 酒石酸抵抗性酸ホスファターゼ5b
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the association between various factors related to metabolic syndrome and bone mineral density or markers for bone metabolism. Neither insulin resistance nor high-molecular-weight adiponectin level was significantly associated with bone mineral density, and body mass index was strongly confounded these associations in men and postmenopausal women. Marker levels for bone metabolism, such as BAP or TRACP-5b, decreased in order of postmenopausal women, men, and premenopausal women. TRACP-5b levels, marker for bone absorption, were increased with age in men and premenopausal women, but TRACP-5b levels were decreased in postmenopausal women with over 70 years. On the other hand, BAP levels, marker for bone formation, were decreased with age in postmenopausal women. In addition, BAP levels were significantly higher in obese participants irrespective of gender and menopausal status, and TRACP-5b levels were significantly lower in postmenopausal obese women.