The alteration of microbiota and the efficiency of treatment for IBS model mice by the novel probiotics, Lactobacillus brevis SB88
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Ueno Nobuhiro  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30436000)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプロバイオティクス / 過敏性腸症候群 / 腸内細菌叢 / ポリリン酸 / 腸内細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the alteration of microbiota of mice and the efficacy for the treatment of IBS model mice by the oral administration of heat-killed of L.brevis SB88. In result, heat-killed of L. brevis SB88 altered the microbiota of SPF mice after 28days oral administration. And it suppressed the expression of inflammatory cytokine of the epithelium cells in mice intestine, especially the mice which has been altered microbiota. Although it does not have strong effect for the IBS model mice.