The effect of sirtuin on the pathogenesis of hepatitis B virus-related liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nakamoto Shingo  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (90586596)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsB型肝炎ウイルス / 肝線維化 / B型肝炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hepatitis B virus (HBV) can cause chronic infection in the liver. It can lead to chronic hepatitis, liver cirrhosis and hepatocellular carcinoma. Cellular aging may be associated with HBV-related liver diseases. Knockdown of sirtuins, genes associated with age-related diseases, was associated with the activity of hepatic stellate cell. HBV replication altered the activity of hepatic stellate cell. Cellular aging assay suggested that X protein expression may have a potential to alter cellular aging. Lack of sirtuin using CRISPR/Cas system affected HBV replication. The results suggested that sirtuin may have a role in HBV-related liver disease.