Study on gastritis, metaplasia, and gastric cancer using new mice models of gastritis and carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Hiroto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医 (50645322)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胃癌マウスモデル / 胃炎症発癌モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of stomach epithelium-specific gene modification, we newly generated Tff1-Cre mouse lines using the BAC transgenic technique. To elucidate the site of Tff1-Cre transgene expression, we crossed Tff1-Cre mice to Rosa-EYFP reporter mice, and analyzed the tissues with immunohistochemistry. Tff1-Cre positive cells were detected not only in pit and pre-pit cells but also in part of neck and chief cells. Tff1-Cre expression was not detected in parietal cells or endocrine cells. Next we crossed Tff1-Cre mice to LSL-KrasG12D mice. Tff1-Cre; LSL-KrasG12D mice displayed foveolar hyperplasia, oxyntic atrophy, and Alcian blue-positive mucous metaplasia at the age of 3 months. Now we are planning to cross Tff1-Cre mice to several other genetically modified mouse lines in order to study the mechanisms of gastric metaplasia and carcinogenesis.