Project/Area Number |
26860494
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kudo Yotaro 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90608358)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | DNA脱メチル化 / 有糸分裂異常 / 消化器がん / TET1 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
TET family proteins initiate the DNA demethylation process (Tahiliani M. Science 2009, Ito S. Nature 2010, Ito S. Science 2011, He YF. Science 2011). Our previous study indicated that DNA demethylation was involved in biological properties of cancer cells. In this study, we tried to shed light on the roles of TET1 in cancer cells. TET1-knocked down cancer cells were subjected to genomic methylation analysis, expression analysis, and chromatin immunoprecipitation analysis. TET1 depletion reduced the binding of TET1 protein to the mitotic genes following to the enhanced methylation of these genes, finally resulting in impaired mitosis and impaired proliferation of cancer cells.