Development of the new therapy for the hepatocellular carcinoma by the antibody-related model rejection due to the antiMICA antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kamimura Hiroteru  新潟大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 特任助手 (40706420)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsB型慢性肝炎 / 肝細胞癌 / sMICA / 抗MICA抗体 / MICA / sMICA / 慢性B型肝炎 / 抗腫瘍抗体 / ADCC / CDC / 膵癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is investigating the possibility of anti-MICA antibody being self antibody as the anti cancer antibody as hepatocellular carcinoma.
We performed revelation of MICA and measured the anti-MICA antibody for LABScreen MICA Single Antigen tests from the plasma from chronic hepatitis origin, hepatocellular carcinoma.Moreover,although the HLA typing inspection was conducted by type SSO corresponding to serum, the same thing as self-allele did not exist. About the anti-MICA antibody,possibility that it was not the self-antibody which appeared as an antitumor antibody was taken into consideration. We performed the concentration of sMICA simultaneously with anti-MICA antibody measurement.It has become apparent that the concentration of sMICA would serve as a carcinogenic prediction marker after nucleotide analogue medication by multivariate studies.