Relationship between non-alcoholic fatty liver disease and hepatic retinoid signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Shirakami Yohei  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50632816)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレチノイド / 脂肪肝 / インスリン抵抗性 / NASH / 糖代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The phenotype of transgenic mice (dnRXR mice) whose retinoid X receptor (RXR) signaling is inhibited in a dominant negative manner was investigated. The mice exhibited significantly impaired glucose tolerance when they were fed high-fat diet. The mice also showed marked hepatic steatosis and liver injury in both drug- and diet-induced obesity models. These results suggest that dnRXR mice present glucose intolerance and steatohepatitis due to the stimulation to induce obesity, indicating RXR signaling may play a role in glucose metabolism and hepatic steatosis.