Functional analysis of transcription factor Nrf2 and production of new therapy in primary biliary cirrhosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kawata Kazuhiot  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90722968)
Research Collaborator SHIMOYAMA shin
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords原発性胆汁性肝硬変 / Nrf2 / 原発性胆汁性肝硬変症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed xenobiotic-induced murine model of primary biliary cholangitis (PBC) in Nrf2 knock out (Nrf2 -/-) mouse, Nrf2 increase mouse used with sulforaphane and C57BL/6 mouse immunized with 2OA. Nrf2 -/- mouse with 2OA immunization developed cholangitis, in contrast, Nrf2 increase mouse with 2OA immunization demonstrated less cholangitis compared with C57BL/6 mouse with 2OA immunization. Production of IFNγ in hepatic T cell from Nrf2 -/- mouse with 2OA immunization was significantly higher than C57BL/6 mouse with 2OA immunization. In contrast, hepatic T cell from Nrf2 increase mouse with 2OA immunization demonstrated less IFNγ production compared with C57BL/6 mouse with 2OA immunization. It is known that UDCA treatment can enhance hepatic Nrf2 activation in PBC. According to these result, UDCA treatment reduces IFNγ production by enhanced Nrf2 activation in hepatic T cells and ameliorates cholangitis in PBC. Nrf2 activation in hepatic T cell may be a new therapy in PBC.