Analysis of mechanism and development of regulation approach in liver fibrosis via transglutaminase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tatsukawa Hideki  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 助教 (10565253)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトランスグルタミナーゼ / タンパク質架橋化酵 / 肝線維化 / 肝硬変 / サイトケラチン18 / タンパク質架橋化酵素 / ALDH2 / Cytokeratin-18 / 線維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transglutaminase is a family of enzymes that catalyzes cross-linking reactions among proteins and has been thought to contribute to the fibrotic diseases via crosslinking-mediated stabilization of ECMs and activation of TGF-beta in several tissues such as liver, kidney and lung. Despite these accumulating evidences to implicate transglutaminase as a key enzyme in the fibrosis process, a causative role for the enzyme still has not been established.
We demonstrated that both TG1 and TG2 activities were enhanced in mouse liver fibrosis by bile duct ligation (BDL). To elucidate the detail mechanism by which transglutaminase contributes to the diseases, we identified the several proteins incorporated with biotinylated substrate peptides for TG1 and TG2. Among the identified several substrates, we found that cytokeratin 18 (CK18) was one of crosslinked proteins by both TG1 and TG2 only in mouse liver after the BDL surgery.