The factors associated with treatment effect and indication for patients with ribavirin intolerance in simeprevir, pegylated interferon and ribavirin therapy for patients with chronic hepatitis C
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OZE Tsugiko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (30623582)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsC型肝炎ウイルス / C型慢性肝炎治療 / 薬剤耐性変異 / シメプレビル・ペグインターフェロン・リバビリン / Simeprevir / Asunaprevir/Daclatasvir / C型肝炎 / シメプレビル / 治療効果関連因子 / 薬剤耐性変異ウイルス / リバビリン不耐容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This prospective, multicenter study was conducted by Osaka Liver Forum consisting of Osaka University Hospital and affiliated hospitals of Osaka University in order to examine the factors associated with treatment effect and treatment strategy of simeprevir, pegylated interferon and ribavirin for chronic hepatitis C. In naive, sustained virologic response rate was significantly higher with ribavirin dose-dependently in IL28B non-TT patients. In patients with non-response to pegylated interferon and ribavirin, extended treatment until 48 weeks improves sustained virologic response rate significantly in patients with positive HCV-RNA at treatment week 2. In patients with failed to telaprevir, pegylated interferon and ribavirin, ultra-deep sequencing analysis revealed that there were no cross-resistance between teralprevir and simeprevir, and telaprevir-resistant variants may have no influence on the effect of simeprevir-based therapy after failure of telaprevir-based therapy.