Serum Metabolomics as a Screening Method for Pancreatic Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takashi  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (90709669)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメタボロミクス / バイオマーカー / 血液 / 膵がん / スクリーニング / GC/MS / LC/MS / 質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to discover and validate the diagnostic method using blood metabolomics. We discovered the multi-platform metabolomics system by combining the GC/MS and the LC/MS. We could measure over 600 metabolites at once by this system. Serum metabolomics using our multi-platform system showed significant change in 75 metabolites of serum in training set analysis including 14 pancreatic cancer patients and 14 controls. The diagnostic model was constructed by multivariate analysis in training set. Its sensitivity and specificity were 100% and 80%, respectively, in training set. In validation set including 44 patients and 44 controls, the sensitivity and specificity were 72.7% and 84.1%, respectively. We concluded that the serum metabolomics model might have high possibility to be a useful diagnostic method for pancreatic cancer.