Development of novel therapeutic strategies for targeting liver cancer stem cells based on the multi-omics data.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Sakabe Tomohiko  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (50639747)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / miRNA / 予後予測因子 / miR-137 / DKK1 / CD44
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, CD44 was found as a liver cancer stem cell marker associated with overall survival in patients with hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). Furthermore, comparison of the gene and miRNA expression profiles between CD44-positive and CD44-negative HuH7 cells was performed. As a result of miRNA targeted pathway analysis of microarray data, pathway associated with the entire set of miRNA and mRNA including cell adhesion molecule, apoptosis, and ABC transporters in CD44-positive cells were different from those in CD44-negative cells, suggesting that CD44-positive liver cancer stem cell may associated with malignant progression in HCC patients. Additionally, DKK1 and miR-137, which were upregulated in CD44-positive liver cancer stem cell, were associated with poor prognosis of HCC patients and were an independent prognostic factor.