Analysis of the involvement of intestinal bacteria in the liver immune tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ONJI Masahiro  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (20727391)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自然免疫 / 肝免疫 / 免疫寛容 / 腸内細菌叢 / 代謝産物 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / TLR / 肝臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The liver is an immunological organ with unique properties of immune tolerance. The aim of this study is to dissect the molecular mechanism underlying this event in terms of gut bacterial involvement. Liver antigen presenting cells showed low expression of an innate immune receptor as well as co-stimulatory molecules in contract to splenic immune cells, suggesting that both innate immune response and activation of acquired immune response were suppressed. Although there was no significant difference in concentration of water soluble metabolites and short-chain fatty acids in the portal vein between mice loaded with high-fat diet and control mice, further study will be needed for understanding the role for intestinal bacterial in liver immune system.