Endoscopic Molecular Imaging of Barrett's carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Shinji  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 助教 (60564490)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsBarrett腺癌 / 分子イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to make an endoscopic diagnosis system of Barrett's carcinomas or precancerous lesions by using a molecular Imaging in this study.
Cases of Barrett's carcinomas are limited, so we carried out basic research using the colon cancer cells, which are relatively easy to collect,at first. The EGFR is exposed high frequency in colon cancer, we dicided to use the EGFR for the target of molecular imaging. We have established the method of EGFR molecular imaging of colonic cancer.We apply same method for Barrett's carcinoma. However, EGFR expression is not necessarily high in Barrett's carcinoma, imaging in the EGFR has been difficult. The new molecular target of Barrett's carcinoma is required, we are advances the current continue to study.