Elucidation of diagnostic procedure and the therapy that assumed microRNA and neovascularisation molecules a target in the hepatocarcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Takako  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70645415)
Research Collaborator MASAKI Tsutomu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / マイクロRNA / 血管新生分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed expression of miRNA in the hepatocellular carcinoma cell line cyclopedically, and clusters analyzed expression profiles after making and specifically identified miRNA s which caused expression changes in various kinds of hepatocellular carcinoma cell line.
Using the peripheral blood of patients with hepatocellular carcinoma given the radical operation of the hepatocellular carcinoma, we examined changes of miRNAs in the before and after therapy. The quantity of miRNA showed clear changes in before and after therapy and formed a different cluster. We significantly paid attention to miR-125a-5p as a candidate of a new tumor marker among 7 seen molecules of the decrease after treatment. It became clear that miR-125a-5p assumed molecules about cancer suppression such as the that strike of the cell cycle and the instruction of the apoptosis a target gene.