Epigenetic regulation of noncoding RNA in gastrointestinal stromal tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takeshi Niinuma  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60708113)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords消化管間質腫瘍 / エピジェネティクス / noncoding RNA / GIST
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed screening for detection of epigenetically silenced noncodingRNAs in GIST. For this purpose, GIST-T1 cells were treated by 5-aza-dc and 4-PBA. After which, expression of noncodingRNA and ChIP sequencing analysis were performed. We selected candidate genes which epigenetically silenced and found that miR-34a and miR-335 were frequently methylated in primary GIST. We also identified CpG island methylation of possible tumor suppressive lncRNA is associated with poor prognosis of GIST patients.