The mechanism of new photodynamic therapy targeting cancer stem cell with glycoconjugated chlorin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Mamoru  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (80617861)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPhotodynamic therapy / Cancert Stem Cell / c-Myc / Glut1 / PDT / がん幹細胞 / HIF1 / p53 / HIF1α
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photodynamic therapy (PDT) consists of the administration of a photosensitizer together with visible light irradiation at a specific wavelength to activate the photosensitizer, leading to the conversion of molecular oxygen to various highly reactive oxygen species (ROS), which either kill tumor cells directly or damage the tumor- associated vasculature. G-chlorin (glycoconjugated chlorin; glucose-linked tetra (fluorophenyl) chlorin) has been developed as a new type of photosensitizer. In the current study, we show that PDT with a new photosensitizer, G-chlorin