Project/Area Number |
26860521
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
MITSUI Retsu 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (90434092)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 血管平滑筋 / 平滑筋 / 微小血管 / 自発収縮 / 自律神経 / 細静脈 / 細動脈 / 内皮細胞 / 一酸化窒素 / 交感神経 / ペリサイト / NO / PDE5 / カルシウムイメージング / 自動能 / 消化管 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The venular mural cells (vascular smooth muscle cells and pericytes) connected each other via gap junctions in the stomach periodically exhibited synchronous, spontaneous rise in intracellular Ca2+ concentration followed by the rhythmic spontaneous constrictions of venules. These activities depended on both spontaneous Ca2+ release from intracellular Ca2+ store and L-type Ca2+ channel-mediated Ca2+ influx. Although endothelial nitric oxide (NO) potentially inhibited spontaneous constrictions, the cGMP degrading enzyme phosphodiesterase 5 (PDE5) continuously inhibited NO-cGMP signalling in mural cells to maintain spontaneous constrictions. The spontaneous constrictions may prevent blood stagnation during prolonged gastric wall distension by ingested food. On the other hand, a sympathetic nerve-mediated sustained venular constriction may be important for acutely draining blood from the gastrointestinal tract to other organs such as the heart and brain during exercise or haemorrhage.