Study on miRNA expression and single nucleotide polymorphisms in hepatocellular carcinoma after HCV eradication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
HOANG HAI  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (60623246)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWADA Norifumi  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30271191)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHCC SNP / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Of the 4 SNPs analysed, only the MICA genotypes were significantly associated with development of HCC (p = 0.0185). The major (MA), hetero (HE), and minor (MI) genotypes occurred in 40%, 41%, and 19% of HCC patients and in 43%, 47%, and 10% of non-HCC patients, respectively. Interestingly, the MICA genotype was significantly correlated with soluble MICA protein levels. In patients older than 70 years, the MI genotype was significantly associated with HCC development. In addition, the MI genotype was related to HCC development when the platelet count range was 10-15 × 104/μL but not when the range was less than 10 or greater than 15 × 104/μL. Thus, polymorphisms in MICA, but not in DEPDC5, HCP5 or PNPLA3, are associated with HCC development in Japanese patients with chronic HCV infection, particularly older patients or patients with fibrosis.