Establishment of a new liver regeneration therapy by suppression of NOTCH1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kitade Mitsuteru  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (40526795)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肝再生 / NOTCH1 / 肝前駆細胞 / 幹細胞 / NOTCH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liver originally possesses a strong capacity for regeneration. However, once a strong liver injury occur, this potential is strongly inhibited. In this situation, it has been clarified that hepatic progenitor cells (HPC) can expand and differentiate into hepatocytes to rescue the loss of liver volume. We have focused on NOTCH1 which controls HPC differentiation efficiency. By a blockade of NOTCH1, we found that HPC-mediated hepatocyte differentiation and efficiency of liver regeneration were improved in a mouse liver injury model. Therefore, inhibition of NOTCH1 can be a new strategy for a new liver regeneration therapy.