Interaction of miR-221/222 and adipocytokine signaling in esophageal adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Juntaro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師(非常勤) (60464864)
Research Collaborator TSUGAWA Hitoshi
SUZUKI Hidekazu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食道腺がん / 中心性肥満 / アディポネクチン / マイクロRNA / 胆汁酸 / 内臓脂肪 / 肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Esophageal adenocarcinoma, which is rapidly increasing in Western countries, is one of the complications of gastroesophageal reflux disease. Bile reflux and central obesity are major risk factors for esophageal adenocarcinoma. In general, plasma adiponectin levels are decreased through the progression of central obesity. We had reported that bile acids contribute to carcinogenesis through the activation of nuclear bile acid receptor (FXR) and the enhancement of miR-221/222. Herein, we identified that miR-221/222 enhance the expression of COX-2 in esophageal epithelial cells. On the other hand, COX-2 expression was suppressed during exposure to adiponectin receptor agonist. These results suggest adiponectin receptor agonist might work as a chemopreventive agent for esophageal adenocarcinoma among high-risk individuals with central obesity.