Characterization and expansion mechanisms of human iPS cell-derived hepatic progenitor-like cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TSURUYA Kota  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (00725377)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 肝前駆細胞 / 細胞表面分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hepatic stem/progenitor cells in liver development have a high proliferative potential and the ability to differentiate into both hepatocytes and cholangiocytes. In this study, we focused on the cell surface molecules of human induced pluripotent stem(iPS) cell-derived hepatic progenitor-like cells and analyzed how these molecules modulate expansion of these cells. Human iPS cells were differentiated into immature hepatic lineage cells by cytokines. In addition to hepatic progenitor markers (CD13 and CD133), the cells were co-immunostained for various cell surface markers and analyzed.
This study revealed the expression profiles of cell surface molecules in CD13+CD133+ cells derived from human iPS cells. Moreover, IGF-1R, EGFR, erbB2, and Fn14 were highly expressed, and IGF and TWEAK were important for proliferation in CD13+CD133+ cells derived from human iPS cells.