The effect of CCL1 antisense ODN for monocytes from patients with hepatocellular Carcinoma on tumor progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Asai Akira  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30622146)
Research Collaborator Suzuki Fujio  University of Texas Medical Branch, Internal Medicine/Infectious Diseases, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords単球 / 肝細胞癌 / CCL1 / マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite major advances in curative and palliative approaches, hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) is still the third leading cause of cancer-related death worldwide. M1 monocytes play a key role in host antitumor defenses in HCC. The majority of monocytes from early HCC stage patients switched to the M1 phenotype (IL-12+IL-10-iNOS+cells), whereas the majority of monocytes from advanced HCC stage patients did not switch to the M1 phenotype and continued to express M2b phenotypic properties (IL-12-IL-10+CCL1+iNOS-cells). Monocytes from advanced HCC stage patients showed M1 polarization after treatment with CCL1 antisense oligodeoxynucleotide (ODN). Therefore, our study indicates that anti-HCC defenses of advanced HCC stage patients may be improved after CCL1 antisense ODN treatment.