Development of a novel method for therapy against inflammatory bowel disease with Endothelial Progenitor Cells as controlled-release preparation delivery system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
KAKIMOTO KAZUKI  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20589816)
Research Collaborator II Masaaki  大阪医科大学, 研究支援センター実験動物部門, 副部門長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / ナノ粒子 / 脂肪組織由来幹細胞 / 脂肪由来間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) involves chronic inflammation of the digestive tract, and there is currently no cure for IBD. In the present study, we examined the anti-inflammatory action of murine Endothelial Progenitor Cells (EPC) and Adipose-derived stem cell (AdSC) in mice model of IBD, and examined the enhancing effect of the anti-inflammatory action when attached nanoparticle statins to AdSC. On examining EPC aggregation in tissue, there was no aggregation observed for transvenous and intraperitoneal transplantation. However aggregation was observed for transarterial transplantation of AdSC.
On examining the colitis inhibitory effect via the transarterial pathway, we observed a little inhibition of Disease activity index (DAI), Histological damage score (HDS) and cytokine levels in the AdSC group compared with PBS group. However, DAI, HDS and cytokine levels were significantly lower in the Sim-AdSC group than in the PBS group.