The crosstalk between Liver fibrosis and Hepatocellular carcinoma in the point of FAP and DPP4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Nishina Sohji  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70550961)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCD26/DPP4 / 肝細胞癌 / DPP4 / CD26
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CD26 expression was correlated with cell proliferation, angiogenesis and cell differentiation in HCC specimens obtained from patients. DPP-4 inhibitor did not affect cell proliferation or cell cycle in vitro. However in nude mice, DPP-4 inhibitor significantly suppressed the growth of xenograft tumors in dose dependent manner. DPP-4 inhibitor also induced NK cells infiltrations more vigorously and reduced angiogenesis in xenograft tumors, even though body weight and dietary intake through the feeding period, and glucose tolerance determined at the 14th day of feeding were not different among three groups. These results suggested that DPP-4 inhibitor potentially have antitumor activity against HCC.