Is FGFR2 fusion real target for bile tract cancer patients?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Shunsuke Kondo  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (90546201)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胆道がん / FGFR / 融合遺伝子 / 分子標的治療 / 阻害剤 / 分子標的治療薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vitro assay using with cell lines of bile tract cancer, we conducted the stable of overexpression with FGFR2 fusion (FGFR2-AHCYL1& FGFR2-BICC1). We validated dephosphorylation of the stable cell lines. On the other hands, several biological changes were not observed between overexpression model and endogenous cell lines. Therefore, we have challenged established cell lines from the surgical specimens. In parallel, we have detected FGFR gene mutations and FGFR fusion genes using next generation sequencer. The clinical project, TOP-GEAR project, has been on going that screening of genomic profiles and matching target therapies.