Impact of macrophage transcription factor MafB on cardiac remodeling after myocardial infarction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Hiromasa  山形大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20715396)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 心筋梗塞 / リモデリング / 転写因子MafB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcription factor MafB is expressed only in monocytes and macrophages among hematopoietic cells, which plays a role in the terminal differentiation of macrophages. MafB knockout mice die immediately after birth due to developmental anomalies of neurons in the respiratory center. We generated transgenic mice that express dominant negative (DN) MafB capable of suppressing endogenous MafB transcription activity only in macrophages. MafB inhibition promotes macrophage apoptosis. Macrophage apoptosis plays a role in cardiac remodeling after myocardial infarction. We investigated macrophage apoptosis, efferocytosis, cytokine production and macrophage polarization using peritoneal macrophages of DN-MafB mice and MafB knockdown RAW264.7 cells. MafB inhibition promotes macrophage polarization to M1 and secretion of various inflammatory cytokines which cause inflammation and tissue disruptive reaction. There was no difference in effecrocytosis between DN-MafB and wild type macrophages.