The clinical usefulness of immuno-inflammatory biomarkers for ischemic heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Aiko  東京大学, 保健・健康推進本部, 助教 (00721854)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords臨床心臓学 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The association between cardiac disease and serum IgG4 levels was analyzed. Serum levels of IgG4 had a significant association with coronary low-density plaque and epicardial fat volume. Patients with elevated serum IgG4 levels who were not angiographically diagnosed with coronary artery stenosis had a significantly higher subsequent risk of cardiovascular events than those without. In addition, among patients who received percutaneous coronary interventions, elevated serum IgG4 level was a significant predictor of major adverse cardiac events, including death, acute coronary syndrome, cerebral stroke, and target vessel revascularization, independent of traditional cardiovascular risk factors and serum hsCRP levels. IgG4-related immuno-inflammation may play a role in the development and progression of coronary atherosclerosis.