Project/Area Number |
26860544
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MANABE Ichiro 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院長寿医学講座, 教授 (70359628)
FUJIU Katsuhito 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30422306)
KOMURO Issei 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科器官病態内科学講座循環器内科学, 教授 (30260483)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | マクロファージ / ノンコーディングRNA / 慢性炎症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Macrophages play pivotal roles in metabolic syndrome and atherosclerosis, fluctuating the function dynamically. The molecular mechanism of the regulation remains to be completely elucidated. In this study I identified a functional long noncoding RNA (lncRNA), named lncFAO, which is implicated in regulation of pro-inflammatory cytokine expression in macrophages. Functional lncRNAs have function via their own steric structure by themselves. I revealed that lncFAO regulates macrophage phenotypes by binding with lipid metabolic enzyme. I think that this study showed a novel mechanism which regulate macrophage in chronic inflammatory diseases, and pave a pathway to identifications of new therapeutic targets.