The association between insomnia and endothelial function in hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakao Tomoko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30597216)
Research Collaborator Sheffy Koby  Itamar Medical Ltd, Chief Scientist & CTO Sr. Vice President
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords不眠症 / 血管内皮機能 / 虚血性心疾患 / 高血圧 / 運動習慣 / 腎機能 / 血糖値 / 尿中メラトニン代謝産物 / 血管機能 / 心機能 / メラトニン / 自律神経活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, insomnia is known to be associated with the new onset of hypertension, diabetes mellitus and ischemic heart disease. I thought melatonin, that has hypnotic action and protective effect of vascular endothelial cells, may be related to the mechanisms underlying the association between insomnia and ischemic heart disease. The purpose of this study was (1) to investigate the association between insomnia, endothelial function and melatonin concentration in patients with ischemic heart disease under medication and (2) to investigate the relation between insomnia and cardiac function in subjects without heart diseases. In (1), there was no significant correlation between vascular endothelial function and insomnia. In (2), short sleep time was not significantly correlated with cardiac function, however, it was significantly correlated with high blood pressure and high heart rate increase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
総務省による社会生活基本調査では、日本人の睡眠時間は徐々に短くなっている。睡眠時間が身体に引き起こす影響を調べることは重要な課題である。本研究で得られた研究成果は、短い睡眠時間と心拍数上昇との間に関連があることを示した。短い睡眠時間を是正することで、健康増進効果が得られるか検討する今後の研究につながると思われる。