Role of Rac1-mediated activation of mineralocorticoid receptor in heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ayuzawa Nobuhiro  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任研究員 (50459517)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高血圧 / 心不全 / 低分子量G蛋白質 / 鉱質コルチコイド受容体 / 低分子G蛋白質 / Rac1 / ミネラロコルチコイド受容体 / 酸化ストレス / ノックアウトマウス / トランスジェニックマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activation of mineralocortcoid receptor (MR) is closely involved in the development of heart failure, and MR blockade is now an important strategy in the treatment of heart failure. However, the mechanism of MR activation in heart failure is still unclear. Recently, a small GTPase Rac1 was identified as a novel factor that is involved in MR activation in kidney diseases. In the present study, we demonstrated that Rac1 mediates MR activation in the heart using a mice model of pressure overload-induced heart failure, and that the activation of Rac1-MR pathway leads to cardiac dysfunction through indcution of oxidative stress.