The role of STIM1 in vascular endothelial cells in the progression of atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishimoto Mitsuhiro  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任研究員 (90646572)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血管内皮 / カルシウム / 高血圧 / 動脈硬化 / 血圧 / 血管内皮機能 / カルシウムシグナル / 血管内皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored the function of STIM1, the sensor of the store of the intracellular calcium in the vascular endothelial cells (EC) and the role for the progression of atherosclerosis. We generated EC-specific STIM1 knockout mice (KO) . In the endothelial cells from KO, store-operated calcium entry, the activity of endothelial nitric oxide synthase, and nitric oxide production were significantly suppressed. Endothelial function examined by aortic ring was also significantly suppressed by EC-specific STIM1 depletion. Moreover, KO mice exhibited the active time-dominant increase in blood pressure. In addition, we explored the induction of oxidized LDL receptors by TNFα as a marker of pro-atherosclerotic reaction. Contrary to expectations, the reaction was suppressed in ECs from KO.