The role of p53 signaling in the progression of heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Yohko  新潟大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 特任助教 (00586232)
Research Collaborator MINAMINO Tohru
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心不全 / 老化 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The p53 signaling pathway has been implicated in heart failure, but the pathological link between p53 and inflammation in the failing heart is largely unknown. In the present study, we found that expression of p53 was increased in cardiac endothelial cells and bone marrow cells in response to pressure overload, leading to up-regulation of intercellular adhesion molecule-1 (ICAM1) expression by endothelial cells and integrin expression by bone marrow cells. Norepinephrine markedly increased p53 expression in endothelial cells and macrophages. Reducing β2-adrenergic receptor expression in endothelial cells or bone marrow cells attenuated cardiac inflammation and improved systolic dysfunction during pressure overload. These results suggest that activation of the sympathetic nervous system promotes cardiac inflammation by up-regulating ICAM1 and integrin expression via p53 signaling to exacerbate cardiac dysfunction.