Impact of clinical characteristics on the yield of therapeutic adipose-derived mesenchymal stem cells in a cardiovascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Takashima Shinichiro  金沢大学, 医薬保健学総合研究科, 特任助教 (60547165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Oto  金沢大学, 附属病院循環器内科, 医員 (00781147)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 皮下脂肪 / 心血管疾患 / 脂肪由来間葉系幹細胞 / 心臓再生治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The problem of autologous stem cell therapy for cardiovascular disease is that a large variability of therapeutic effects among patients. We conducted a clinical study to examine the variation in yield of therapeutic stem cells in subcutaneous adipose tissue (SAT) among patients. From 17 patients who underwent cardiac surgery, 1-2g of SAT was obtained and digested with collagenase to isolate stromal vascular fraction (SVF). Mesenchymal stem cell markers in SVF were analyzed by flow cytometry. The frequency of the patients with hypertension, dyslipidemia and diabetes was 94%, 77% and 59%, respectively. Interestingly, the content of CD271-positive cells that is reported as a specific marker of therapeutic stem cells largely varied among patients and was associated with the specific clinical feature. These indicated that the clinical background would impact on yield of therapeutic stem cells in SAT and efficacy of cardiac stem cell therapy.