Crucial role of hyaluronan derived from macrophages in neointimal formation after vascular injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KASHIMA Yuichiro  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 助教 (70545722)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒアルロン酸 / 新生内膜肥厚 / マクロファージ / 血管障害モデル / 動脈硬化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hyaluronan (HA) is a primary component of the extracellular matrix of cells, and it is involved in the pathogenesis of atherosclerosis. HA was found to be expressed in neointimal lesions after wire-mediated vascular injury in mice. Inhibition of HA synthesis using 4-methylumbelliferone markedly inhibited neointimal formation after injury. In vitro experiments revealed that low-molecular-weight HA (LMW-HA) induced macrophages activation, including migration and production of inflammatory cytokines, and reactive oxygen species (ROS). The migration of macrophages were mediated by the CD44/RhoA. Because HA synthase 2 (HAS2) is predominantly expressed in injured arteries, we generated cTg mice that overexpress the murine HAS2 gene specifically in macrophages (cHAS2/CreLys mice) and showed that HA overexpression markedly enhanced neointimal formation after cuff-mediated vascular injury. Macrophages-derived HA promotes neointimal formation after vascular injury.