Project/Area Number |
26860551
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 抗がん剤の副作用軽減 / ドキソルビシン心筋症 / ミトコンドリア / アドレノメデュリン / 臓器保護 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Doxorubicin (DOX) is one of the best known anticancer drugs, and is used in the treatment widely. However, DOX has some serious side effects, the worst being lethal heart failure. Mitochondrial injury is known as the cause of heart failure in DOX treatment. Adrenomedullin (AM) is a peptide hormon secretad by many organs. It is known that AM has organ-protective effect. Recent study suggested that AM regulates and/or protects mitochondria. In this study, mice were treated with DOX and/or exogenous AM. Exogenous AM improved the survival ratio of DOX-treated mice. In addition, AM reduced serum LDH (organ injury marker) levels following DOX treatment. On pathological examination, AM was shown to inhibit DOX-induced cardiac tissue damage, mitochondrial abnormality, and cell death. These findings suggest that AM has a protective effect against DOX-induced cardiac damage through mitochondria protection.