Effects of Exercise and DPP-4 inhibitor on Hemodynamics and Exercise Capacity in Myocardial Infarction and Type II Diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Naoki  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80718289)
Research Collaborator ITO Masaaki  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00223181)
DOHI Kaoru  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50422837)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords運動耐容能 / 心筋梗塞 / 糖尿病 / DPP4阻害薬 / DPP-4阻害薬 / 急性心筋梗塞 / 運動療法 / 心血管機能 / 2型糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exercise training improves exercise capacity in patients with acute myocardial infarction. DPP-4(dipeptidyl peptidase-4) inhibitor was reported to improve left ventricular diastolic function. The purpose of the present study was to evaluate whether the combination of exercise training and DPP-4 inhibitor for 5 months could improve exercise capacity (peak oxygen uptake: peak VO2) and cardiovascular function more than exercise training alone in patients with acute myocardial infraction and diabetes mellitus. Although the number of patients was smaller than proposed, peak VO2 increased in both groups (time effect p=0.003, interaction effect p= 0.66). In exercise and DPP-4 inhibitor group, peak VO2 increased by 18%, while it increased by 12%in exercise alone. No changes were observed in cardiovascular function in both groups. These results may indicate that the addition of DPP-4 inhibitor may have little effect on exercise capacity and cardiovascular function.