Project/Area Number |
26860555
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 心臓再生 / ケミカルバイオロジー / ES/iPS細胞 / 心臓再生治療 / 心筋細胞 / 低分子化合物 / 再生医療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Previously, we identified CDC1 which induced cardiomyocyte differentiation from ES/iPS cells. This study aimed development of cardiac regenerative drug therapy with utilizing CDC1. Following term were investigated; 1) Structure-activity relationship among CDC1 analogs, 2) Identification of compounds having synergistic effect with CDC1, 3) Development of gelatin hydrogel particle containing CDC1. We successfully identified some analogs showing same effect, comparing with CDC1. Although, we could not identify a new synergistic effect compound, fortunately we obtained a compound, which was hopeful drug for therapeutic use, unlike CDC1. Furthermore we are investigating utility of gelatin hydrogel particle containing CDC1.