Analysis of Non-coding RNA Functions in Heart Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yasuhide Kuwabara  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60632099)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心不全 / 非コードRNA / 心肥大 / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heart failure is a clinical syndrome, in which the heart can not pump the blood necessary in whole organs. In this investigation, we focused on the protein non-coding RNAs and tried to figure out the molecular mechanisms underlying cardiac hypertrophy and heart failure. It is known that type 2 diabetes and obesity induce cardiac hypertrophy and heart failure. During this research period, we found that miR-451, which is one of the non-coding RNAs, exacerbated the cardiac hypertrophy induced by obesity and type 2 diabetes by using cardiomyocyte-specific miR-451 knockout mice.
We also conducted the analysis of a long non-coding RNA, which is upregurated in heart failure, and got the interesting results.