Molecular discovery research targeting cardiac remodeling using multi-directional transcriptional profiling and therapeutic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Higo Shuichiro  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00604034)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心不全 / 心臓リモデリング / 高速シークエンサー / トランスオミクス / 線維芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For exploratory research aimed at regulatory mechanisms underlying pathological proliferation of non-cardiomyocytes during the progression of cardiac remodeling, we applied H3K4me3 mapping and RNA-sequence to pressure-overloaded hearts of mice. From the combination of Epigenomics and Transcriptomics, we identified a set of genes involved in interstitial fibrosis, and identidied a transcription factor specifically expressed in interstitial cardiac fibroblasts. The transcription factor is expressed in a limited population of fbroblasts and required for reactive proliferation. Next, to clarify unknown regulating mechanisms underlying hypertrophic response in cardiomyocytes, we combined quantitative RNA imaging and ChIP-sequence and identified a negative regulator of cardiomyocyte hypertropy. Our exploratory analysis identifies pathologically relevant molecules using a combination of multidimensional datasets and suggests the usefulness of TransOmics in cardiovascular pathophysiology.