The role of mitochondrial protein MENT in myocardial ischemic preconditioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kioka Hidetaka  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座助教 (70642099)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心筋虚血 / ミトコンドリア / エネルギー代謝 / エネルギーー代謝 / ATP / プレコンディショニング / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most eukaryotic cells generate ATP through oxidative phosphorylation system (OXPHOS) to support cellular activities. We have recently established the method for the selective measurement of intra-mitochondrial ATP levels and have identified the hypoxia-inducible protein MENT as a positive regulator of OXPHOS by cultured cell-based experiments. In this study, we introduced a FRET-based ATP biosensor named ATeam into zebrafish heart and examined in vivo role of MENT under hypoxia. We established the in vivo ATP imaging technique. This technique clearly revealed that MENT-expressing cardiomyocyte populations showed preserved contractility with increased intra-mitochondrial ATP concentration in hypoxic condition. Futhermore, we showed that MENT expression is enhanced in the risk area in canine ischemic preconditioning model. These results suggest that MENT functions as a guardian of hypoxic tissue and could become a therapeutic target for hypoxia-related diseases.