The role of resident stem cell in the progression of heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SANADA FUMIHIRO  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (30722227)
Research Collaborator MORISHITA RYUICHI
TANIYAMA YOSHIAKI
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heart failure is the major cause of death in the developed countries. However, the precise mechanism of this disease is still unclear. Using several rat heart failure models, we identified periostin that is upregulated by ischemia and causes myocyte apoptosis by inhibiting cell attachment. Moreover, neutralizing antibody against specific alternative splicing isoform of periostin has been generated and its effect on ischemic heart failure has been proofed in this experiment. We are currently conducting additional experiment for future clinical application of this antibody.