The Clinical Validity of Prior Catheter Ablation for Prevention of Recurrent Atrial Fibrillation after Transcatheter Closure of Atrial Septal Defect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Koji  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70726132)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心房中隔欠損症 / 心房細動 / カテーテルアブレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the efficacy of prior Catheter ablation (CA) for prevent of recurrent AF after transcatheter ASD closure were assessed. We evaluated consecutive 52 patients (age, 67 ± 12 years) who complicated with paroxysmal or persistent AF before transcatheter ASD closure. Among them, 35 patients had been undergone CA for AF prior to ASD closure. During the follow-up period after ASD closure, recurrence of AF was observed in 3 of 35 (9%) with CA, contrary in 10 of 17 (59%) without CA (P< 0.001). Prior CA was an independent favorable parameter for AF free survival (p<0.01). Prior CA for AF is a valid therapeutic strategy for reducing the recurrence of AF after transcatheter ASD closure.