Interaction of Renin-Angiotensin System with microRNA in Vascular Senescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Min Li-Juan  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(病院教員) (80726175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUCHI Masatsugu  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40150338)
MOGI Masaki  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20363236)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 血管老化 / レニン・アンジオテンシン・アルドステロン系 / microRNA-21 / Ras/MAPK シグナル / 血管平滑筋細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the possible role of microRNA-21, which involved in Ras/ERK signaling pathway and its target gene Spry1, in angiotensin II-induced vascular senescence. In vitro, we observed that microRNA-21 was associated with angiotensin II-induced VSMC senescence together with its downstream target molecule. In vivo, we did not obtained the same results in this time. In future, it is necessary to investigate the interaction of microRNA-21 with vascular senescence using other senescent mouse models. We have not yet observed the possible involvement of Spry1 in the microRNA-21 associated VSMC senescence. In future, the examination of other molecules such as Sp-1 is needed.